In the book of Esther chapter 2:8-12 after the King had issued his new proclamation, many young women were being brought to Susa, and Esther was among them. They were to undergo a beauty treatment and a special diet so as to present themselves each to the king.
The regular beauty treatment for the women lasted a year: massages with oil of myrrh for six months and oil of balsam for six more.
Oil of Myrrh
Myrrh comes from a dried resin extracted from commiphoramyrrha tree. Myrrh comes from burseracea plant family. Native to northern Africa, Middle East especially in Somalia, Ethiopia, Arabia and Yemen.Myrrh in the Chinese is valued as a medicine while the Egyptians used it to embalm their pharaohs. Myrrh oil is used to maintain a healthy skin, slows down signs of aging and soothes cracked or chopped skin. This is why it is commonly added to some skin care products.
Benefits of Myrrh
This essential oil can help health conditions such as
• Respiratory problems like cough, cold and sore throat. It also helps relieve congestion and expel phlegm.
• Digestive problems like stomach upset, dyspepsia, diarrhea.
Oil of balsam
It is also known as ‘the Peru balsam oil’. The tree grows in the wild along the balsam coast particularly where El Salvador meets the Pacific Ocean.
It is used in food and drinks for flavoring, in perfumes and toiletries, for fragrance and in medicine for healing properties. It is also used as a component for candles.
Benefits of Balsam oil
• Soothing to the skin, promotes a smooth youthful looking complexion.
• Promotes emotional balance and wellbeing.
• Powerful cleansing properties especially for the mouth and throat.
The balsam of Peru tree leaves and fruits can be used to treat asthma, colds, flu, rheumatism and external wounds. Consult a physician before using the oil medicinally to avoid side effects.
You can order for these oils on Ebay and Amazon.
That’s all for today beauties. Have a pleasant day!